Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oglethorpe House

Inscription. On this corner stood the Oglethorpe House, widely known ante-bellum hotel. Built in 1836, the old building was the scene of gala receptions, honoring famous visitors to Columbus. Among these were two Presidents, James K. Polk and Millard Fillmore, and the statesman, Henry Clay.

Gen. Winfield Scott used the partially completed structure as his headquarters when, in 1836, he commanded the U.S. troops sent to this region to quell an Indian uprising which threatened Columbus and other West Georgia settlements.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-4.)

2. Location of former Oglethorpe House hotel.