Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Removal of the Creeks

1. Removal of the Creeks Marker (Side 1)

Side 1
The Creek Indians and their neighbors, the Yuchi, once lived in these woods in harmony with nature and in accordance with their beliefs and customs. During the 1700s and early 1800s, they were progressively dispossessed of their lands by Euro-Americans who resorted to various strategies to accomplish their ends, especially the use of treaties which were in reality land cessions in disguise. Groups of speculators then used various tricks to further defraud the Indians of their lands, while politicians justified the results under the veil of state rights.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

When Congress passed the Indian Removal Bill in 1830, it sent a message to the commercial interests in the country that one of the most cherished doctrines of the American Revolution—that “all men are created equal”— was no longer applicable to the native people of the U.S. The way was cleared for western expansion of the nation. Thereafter Indian removal, including the Creeks and thousands of other Southern Indians, was only a matter of time. By 1840 the long process largely had been completed, allowing cotton and slavery to become increasingly fixed on the Creeks’ ancestral
homeland.

Erected 2016 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Illges Foundation.

2. Removal of the Creeks Marker (Side 2)

More about this marker. Note this area of Alabama uses the Eastern Time Zone due to its closeness to the Alabama/Georgia state line.

1. Encyclopedia of Alabama article on Creek Indian Removal. (Submitted on February 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Indian Treaties and the Removal Act of 1830 - Office of the Historian, U.S. Department of State. (Submitted on February 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The 'Removal of the Creeks' and 'The Creek Trail of Tears' markers.
4. A 21-foot-high steel and bronze sculpture representing the Sacred Fire.
This sculpture is located up the hill and path from this marker. The design is a symbolic recreation of an Indian town square. The marker in the background is entitled 'The Creek Nation' / 'The Chattahoochee Indian Heritage Center'.