Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Baptist Church Convention

On this site May 8, 1845
The Southern Baptist Convention
was organized
by 327 delegates from the states of
Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Louisana, Kentucky and District of Columbia.
———
The following officers were elected:
Rev. Wm. B. Johnson of Edgefield S.C. President
Talson Lumpton, Ga J.B. Taylor, Va.
Vice presidents
Jesse Hartwell, Ala. James C. Crane, Va.
Secretaries
The Rev. W.T. Brantey, Sr. was Pastor of the Church
———
This tablet was presented at the Centennial of the Convention

First Baptist Church
Begun March 25,1817, under the leadership of Jesse Green as "the Baptist Preying Society of Augusta." Constituted May 1817 at Richmond County Courthouse. Wm. T. Brantly, Sr., was first pastor holding first services in Chapel of Richmond Academy which he headed. Lot purchased corner of Green and Jackson Streets; first building dedicated May 6,1821; remodeled 1847, and razed in 1899 for new building on same site, 1902. Congregation moved to Walton Way at Jackson Rd: New building dedicated 1983. The tablet above was attached to the 1902 building

[Marker Reverse]:
Southern Baptist
Convention
Organized at this site, May 8-12,1845. The Southern Baptist Convention began with 4,126 affiliated churches which reported 351,951 members by 1963. The Convention had expanded into all 50 states, the largest non-Catholic denomination in the United States. The Convention's 36,531 affiliated churches in 1983 reported 14,185,451 members, 394,606 Baptisms. 7,815,443 enrolled in Sunday School, $3,165,237,965 total gifts including $529,283,289 to missions beginning with two mission boards (home and foreign). The Convention now conducts its worldwide Ministry of Missions, Education, Evangelism and Service through 20 National Agencies.

Erected in 1984 by
Exective Committee, SBC