San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Cozumel's Tribute to the Defenders of the Nation

en el centenario de la primera
Invasión Norteamericana
Septiembre 13 de 1947.

Reversa:
Teniente Juan de la Barrera · Cadete Juan Escutia · Cadete Agustin Melgar · Cadete Francisco Marquez · Cadete Fernando Montes de Oca · Cadete Vicente Suárez · Teniente José Azueta · Cadete Virgilio Uribe

English translation:
Cozumel gives tribute to the Defenders of the Nation on the 100th anniversary of the first Invasion by the United States of America
September 13, 1947.

Reverse:
Names of the fallen cadets from the 1846-1848 Mexican-American War and from the 1914 Invasion of Veracruz

Regarding Cozumel's Tribute to the Defenders of the Nation. There are many of these types of monuments throughout Mexico that give tribute to the six "Children Heroes" (Niños Heroes), the Mexican military cadets that faced U.S. troops during the Battle of Chapultepec in 1847 during the Mexican-American War and died. This monument is interesting in that it also includes two additional names of Mexican military cadets that were killed during the U.S. invasion and occupation of Veracruz in 1914.

2. Cozumel's Tribute to the Defenders of the Nation Marker Reverse
A flagpole flanked by statues of two eagles can be seen in the distance behind the marker and monument.