Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Location of Camp Flint

Inscription. The location of Camp Flint was on the hill just above this site now know as the "Auburn Dam Overlook". The site housed barracks for officers, enlisted men, and P.O.Ws. These Personnel were supported by a kitchen, mess hall, parade grounds, and a radio communications facility. A railroad crossing between the two portions of the post was known as Flint Station. On this portion, soldiers would work on conditioning and readiness while the prisoners played an active role preparing the grounds for the coming Placer County High School football season. The only remaining structure not boarded up is a former barracks building, currently occupied by the Gold Country Museum.

Erected 2013 by Lord Sholto Douglas Chapter #3 E Clampus Vitus.

The nearby "Camp Flint" marker is seen on the left.