Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Expansion Period

Inscription. The first major expansion of facilities at Fort Bliss occurred between 1913 and 1917 when the post’s focus shifted from infantry to cavalry. This shift coincided with a build-up of forces and facilities to support a full cavalry regiment to protect border region during the Mexican Revolution (1910-1920). In 1916, Fort Bliss became the major staging area and supply base for General Pershing’s Punitive Expedition into Mexico in pursuit of the revolutionary leader Francisco “Pancho” Villa.

When 2nd Lietuenant Geroge S. Patton arrived at Fort Bliss in September 1915, he described it as …quite new looking. Most of the buildings have been erected within the year…for a big post it is quite compact. There are no trees at all.”

Over fifty structures survive from this period of growth. Following the original 1890s plan, twenty-five new officers bungalows further defined the western edge of the parade field, filling gaps and extending Officers’ Row to the north and south.

Nine new two-company barracks lined the east side of the parade, with each pair backed by a supporting kitchen & mess (Buildings 11, 12, 112-118, and 15, 122, 123, 125, 127). Building 1, the new hospital, fronted for a small medical complex that included the Isolation Ward and an ambulance shed (Buildings 4 & 5). Beyond these were many
wood structures that reflect the increasing presence of cavalry, including horse stables, smithies, and hay and storage sheds, most razed by the end of World War II in 1945.

Erected by Fort Bliss.