Quincy Township near Mont Alto in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Conklin Hall

Inscription.
Built 1907-1909 by the students of early forestry classes from trees and sandstone in the nearby hills, Conklin Hall served as a dormitory until 1989. It was named for Robert Conklin, the Pennsylvania Commissioner of Forestry who supervised its construction. In the early days, it included classrooms and a wood laboratory. Renovated 1993-1994 with support from alumni, local businesses and industries, and the University, it reopened in 1994 as a student center.

One early yearbook said of Conklin Hall: “No matter what the future, the days here will be the ones remembered when age brings quiet contemplation.”

Erected 1994 by Penn State University.

Regarding Conklin Hall. Legend has it that Mr. Conklin sat on a nail barrel while supervising the students’ work. In those days the forestry students were on full scholarship from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. They were required to work half their time either in the forest nursery, fighting fires, or on other tasks.

3. Conklin Hall
4. Detail of the main entrance.