San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

General Rafael E. Melgar

Cozumel, Q. Roo, 2007.

English translation:
Born in Yanhuitlán, Oaxaca - 1887
Died in Mexico, D.F. – March 21, 1959
Excellent Governor of the Territory of Quintana Roo from 1935 to 1940. The value of his public works and social commitment extend to the present day.
Cozumel, Quintana Roo, 2007.

Erected 2007 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Cozumel 2005-2008.

Regarding General Rafael E. Melgar. Rafael Eustacio Melgar Andrade was a member of the Mexican military and a politician, born in Santo Domingo Yanhuitlán, Oaxaca in 1887 and died in Mexico City on March 21, 1959. He fought in his native state during the Mexican Revolution and reached the rank of General. He presided over the PNR bloc in the Chamber of Deputies in 1930 and headed the nationalist campaign. He was then appointed Governor of the Federal Territory of Quintana Roo by President Lázaro Cárdenas in 1935. He carried out a positive
This marker and statue of General Melgar are along the boardwalk constructed during his time as governor.
administration marked by numerous public works. Many of his works are still in operation such as the boardwalk of Cozumel and the Museum on the same island. Later in life he was the ambassador of Mexico in Holland, then Deputy and Senator for Oaxaca from 1952 to 1958.

3. A nearby monument to Dr. Adolfo Rosado Salas, a few meters north of the featured marker.
The monument's inscription reads:
El pueblo de Cozumel, fervorosamente ha levantado este monumento, a la memoria de su benefactor, el esclarecido médico Doctor Adolfo Rosado Salas. Cozumel, Q. Roo, año de 1944.

The people of Cozumel which much emotion have created this monument to their benefactor, the outstanding Doctor Adolfo Salas. Cozumel, Quintana Roo, 1944.