North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Benjamin Franklin

Printer, Scientist, Philanthropist,
Diplomat and Statesman
A Man of Towering Eminence

As Publisher of Poor Richard’s Almanac he provided America in its upbuilding with a practical Philosophy and enriched its common speech with a wealth of proverbs. He believed that reason and work are the paths to progress.

His humorous, realistic, far-ranging mind, the liberalism of his political and social philosophy, the manifold services he rendered to his fellow men, made him one of the greatest Americans.

He lived as a boy at the corner of Union and Hanover Streets. The house formerly standing in Unity Street at the head of this mall was owned by him and occupied by his sisters.

2. Paul Revere Mall markers
Oil by Joseph Siffred Duplessis, circa 1785
3. Benjamin Franklin
This c. 1785 portrait of Benjamin Franklin by Joseph Siffred Duplessis hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Benjamin Franklin, in his day the most famous American in the world, was renowned for his scientific accomplishments as much as for his political and diplomatic triumphs. Known as a 'natural philosopher,' as scientists were termed in the eighteenth century, Franklin was celebrated for his experiments with electricity, but he also conducted experiments in other areas and invented devices as varied as a stove and bifocal eyeglasses. He also reorganized and expanded the American Philosophical Society in Philadelphia and was often the conduit for correspondence between Americans and Europeans who were studying botany, chemistry, physics, and other sciences. By the mid-1780s, when this portrait was created, Franklin was representing the new republic in France, where he was revered for his wit and scientific knowledge. ” — National Portrait Gallery
First Edition of Poor Richard’s Almanack image. Click for more information.
From the Rosenbach Museum & Library Collection