Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oroville Dam

Inscription.
In deep appreciation of those who had the foresight to plan, design, and construct the Oroville Dam Project and to those who have been operating and maintaining it for the State Water Project and the people of California.

Since its inception, the Oroville complex has controlled numerous floods that would have taken untold lives and cost hundreds of millions of dollars in property damage; supplied water to agriculture and to Californians throughout two-thirds of the state; generated energy to operate the State Water Project; and provide more than 13 million visitor days of recreation.

Dedicated on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the completion of Oroville Dam. May 8, 1993

Regarding Oroville Dam. In light of the events of February 2017, it makes one wonder about the foresight and planning that resulted in a concrete spillway channel built without re-bar and an auxiliary spillway that simply runs over a concrete wall and then down the unsupported and unprotected soil of the mountainside. It also gives one pause to know that these deficiencies were known to the operators and could have been corrected before the near-disaster of February 2017.

1. Oroville Dam. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Oroville Dam Train Tunnel Collision. "What exactly caused the accident will never be known. All who would know perished in
2. Oroville Dam Statistics
Crest Length - 6,920 feet
Height Above Lowest Foundation - 770 feet
Volume of Embankment - 80,000,000 cubic yards
Storage Capacity - 3,537,580 acre feet
Area - 15,800 acres
Shoreline - 167 miles
Completed - October 6, 1967
the collision."
(Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. A Sackful of Sand and Gravel
To mark the significance of the
STATE WATER PROJECT
for the entire
STATE OF CALIFORNIA
a sackful of sand and gravel
from each of the counties
was used in the first concrete
placed in the core of
OROVILLE DAM
Symbolic contributions
came from the
58 COUNTIES
Alameda • Alpine • Amador • Butte • Calaveras • Colusa • Contra Costa • Del Norte • El Dorado • Fresno • Glenn • Humboldt • Imperial • Inyo • Kern • Kings • Lake • Lassen • Los Angeles • Madera • Marin • Mariposa • Mendocino • Merced • Modoc • Mono • Monterey • Napa • Nevada • Orange • Placer • Plumas • Riverside • Sacramento • San Benito • San Bernardino • San Diego • San Francisco • San Joaquin • San Luis Obispo • San Mateo • Santa Barbara • Santa Clara • Santa Cruz • Shasta • Sierra • Siskiyou • Solano • Sonoma • Stanislaus • Sutter • Tehama • Trinity • Tulare • Tuolumne • Ventura • Yolo • Yuba
EDMUND G. BROWN, GOVERNOR
State of California
illegible
Department of Water Resources
4. Memorial to Those Who Died During Construction
These men came from far and near to build this great dam across the mighty Feather River. Many a time it has been said, by those working on a project such as this, "If something happens to me on this job, just put my name up there somewhere." Well, that is what we have done, on this spot, to honor these men who died building the Oroville Dam Project, 1957 - 1968.

Harry K. Phoenix • Donald E. Good
Wallace F. Read • Larry D. Patton