Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vision of Victory

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day Two - August 29, 1862 —

Inscription. As Pope saw it, the battle was almost won. Stonewall Jackson was the only foe he faced here, and Jackson was retreating after the fight at Brawner Farm. Now the Federals could crush the outnumbered Rebels.

Tactical realities were a bit different. Instead of "retreating," Jackson's troops had taken position along the ditches and high embankments of the Unfinished Railroad. By noon on the 29th, Maj. Gen. James Longstreet and 28,000 men - the rest of the Confederate Army - had marched from Thoroughfare Gap to within two miles of Pope's headquarters. Pope, however, seemed to ignore all evidence that did not fit his vision of total victory.

During the next thirty-six hours Pope's overconfidence almost destroyed the Union Army.

More about this marker. On the far left is a portrait of Maj. Gen. John Pope, commander of the Union Army. Certain he had the Confederate cornered, Pope boasted on August 28, "We shall bag the whole crowd."

On the upper right is a drawing of The View from Headquarters
Throughout the 29th, thousands of Union troops used these fields as staging areas for assaults on Jackson's line (marked by the tallest trees a half-mile west). The ridge to your left and low hills in front were Union artillery positions.

The caption references a battle map on the lower right.

2. Matthews Hill Markers
On the left is the Matthews Hill marker. On the right is the Vision of Victory marker. The white panel beyond the markers is a temporary informational sign detailing a project to restore historic woodlines.
3. View from Pope's Headquarters
Looking northwest across Sudley Road. The Confederate line was anchored on an unfinished railroad bed running in the far distance. As mentioned on the marker, the line is among the larger trees about a half mile distant. Landscape restoration projects at the battlefield should restore the ground to 1862 tree lines. Thus offering a more "historic" view.