Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daniel O. McCarthy

to the Gallant Pioneers of 49

of whom Daniel O. McCarthy, patriot, miner, leader, was an outstanding example.
He was born [in] Raleigh, N.C., August 24, 1830.
Died Los Angeles, August 13, 1919.
Through his newspaper “The American Flag” San Francisco, he helped preserve California to the Union. This long, useful life is a heritage of which the Golden State is justly proud.

Erected 1925 by Ramona Parlor #109, Native Sons of the Golden West.

The statue is visible beyond the boulder with the marker.

More about this marker. The fountain, known locally as "Dan the Miner", and marker were originally installed in the Carthay Square in front of the Carthay Circle Theater (the original one in Carthay Center, not the one in Disneyland). The water and the theater are now gone but Dan remains.

1. LAistory - Dan the Miner. "Though presumably Dan is still looking for gold, he no longer has a pond to search. Now he stands, somewhat inexplicably on a grassy median at San Vicente between McCarthay [sic] Vista
3. The Gallant Pioneers Marker and Dan the Miner
The boulder with the marker is on the left, Dan the Miner is over closer to the tree.
and Del Valle Drive."
(Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Who Really Owns Dan the Miner?. The city didn't pay for him back in the 1920's - the developer of the neighborhood [did]. So, technically, he may not belong to the city, but rather the neighborhood. (Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Dan the Miner is More Secure Than Ever. Television camera crews far outnumbered Carthay Circle residents at this morning's unveiling of Dan the Miner, the bronze statue that was stolen and cut in two last year, but no matter. He's back. And to ensure Dan, looking very green thanks to a recent wax job, isn't stolen again, the seven-foot statue is now firmly attached to a granite boulder beneath his faux rock, says Donna Williams, founder of Burbank-based Williams Art Conservation, the firm overseeing the restoration. (Dan was attached to the boulder before, but not nearly as powerfully.) (Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. New Digs for Dan the Miner. Dan is the longtime centerpiece of newly redone Carthay Circle Park at San Vicente Boulevard and McCarthy Vista. The pocket park was rededicated in February with new landscaping, irrigation and lighting that makes Dan visible at night. (Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
4. Dan the Miner

5. The Adventures of Dan the Miner. The famed Carthay Circle Theatre has been gone for over 40 years, but Dan the Miner still stands. He was there when the movie palace first opened its doors in 1926. He saw the crowds gather for the gala 1937 premiere of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. He even witnessed the decline and 1969 fall of the once grand theatre. (Submitted on February 19, 2017, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

By James King
5. The Grizzly Bear, October 1925, p.6