Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oakland Cemetery

Inscription. In 1850 the City of Atlanta established a public cemetery on this ridge overlooking downtown. Originally known as Atlanta or City Cemetery, the name Oakland was adopted in 1872 because of its many oaks. It was the principal burial ground for Atlanta residents, travelers, and paupers. The cemetery contains separate African American and Jewish burial sections, as well as distinct areas for Confederate and Union soldiers. This 48-acre cemetery is the burial site of several Georgia governors, more than twenty Atlanta mayors, and five Confederate generals. Author Margaret Mitchell and golfer Bobby Jones are also buried here. Developed in the style of the “rural” cemetery movement, Oakland is an example of the Victorian interest in funerary art and English landscape aesthetics.

Erected 2008 by Georgia Historical Society; Garden Club of Georgia, Dogwood District; and Historic Oakland Foundation. (Marker Number 60-7.)

View of the historical marker looking north along Oakland Avenue.
View of the historical marker looking south along Oakland Avenue.
5. Oakland Cemetery
View of the Oakland Cemetery Office and Visitor Center, situated in the middle of the cemetery.
6. Oakland Cemetery
Close up view of the front porch of the Oakland Cemetery office and visitor center, and in the center of the picture is the marker that indicates that the Oakland Cemetery has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
7. Oakland Cemetery
Close-up view of the marker that indicates that the Oakland Cemetery has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.