Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Washington Hall / Birth of A Nation

Inscription. (side 1)
Washington Hall

The exterior of the hall is inspired by George Washington's beloved Mount Vernon. It has beveled-edge block walls. When mixed with paint and sand it gives the appearance of stone masonry, a process called "rustication".

The unique open-air colonnade walkways to the dependency buildings were personally designed by Washington. The four columned portico is reminiscent of the piazza on the back of Mount Vernon, which overlooks the Potomac.

The large palladian window in The Mount Vernon Room is defined by the arched window, This feature is used on many public building including the tower of Independence Hall.

Washington inherited Mount Vernon from his half-brother, Lawrence in 1761. He continued to remodel and expand the estate throughout his lifetime. George and Martha constantly received guest at Mount Vernon throughout their lives. He noted in his diary that one evening they were dining alone for the first time in twenty years.

Architect: Mike Hamrick, Blondheim & Mixon

(side 2)
Birth of A Nation

The interior of the hall is divided into three spaces representing in some way the birth of the United States. The Grand Foyer is dominated by a bronze replica of Jean-Antoine Houdon’s statue of George
Washington
, The Father of our Country.

The Assembly Room invokes the great history chambers at Independence Hall, the birthplace of The United States. It was there Washington was appointed Commander-in-Chief of The Continental Army, and on July 4, 1776, The Declaration of Independence was adopted. In the same space, The U. S. Flag was agreed upon and The Articles of Confederation approved. Here also, The Constitutional Convention occurred in 1787, with Washington pressing from The Rising Sun Chair.

The Mount Vernon Room was inspired by what Washington called “The New Room,” it represents the place where on April 14, 1789, he was informed that he had been unanimously elected as The First President of the United States. He once again had answered the call of his Country. He was truly The Indispensable Man.

Erected by Erected as an Eagle Scout Project of Crawford Rogers Troop 367, Hoover, Alabama.

George Washington statue