Dumfries in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Weems-Botts House

Inscription. Built in 1747, the Weems-Botts House is one of the oldest surviving structures in Dumfries. The smaller, original section of the house comprised two rooms and served as the Quantico Church vestry until the town confiscated it during the American Revolution. Parson Mason Locke Weems, the first biographer of George Washington and author of the cherry tree story, purchased the building in 1798. Benjamin Botts acquired the house in 1802 and used it as a law office while defending Aaron Burr at his famous treason trial. Botts' ownership ended with his death in the Richmond Theater fire of 1811. The house passed through several owners until the Merchant family purchased it in 1869. They built a two story addition in the 1870s and their descendants lived here until 1968. Local residents saved the house from destruction in 1974 and it opened as a museum in 1975.

Erected 2016 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

The Mason Locke Weems and George Washington marker was not yet placed adjacent to this marker at the time this photo was taken.