Anza in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Carlos Pass

By James King, February 10, 2017
Inscription. On March 16, 1774, Juan Bautista de Anza, Indian fighter, explorer, and colonizer, led through this pass (named by him San Carlos) the first white explorers to cross the mountains into California. The party traveled from Tubac, Arizona, to Monterey, California on December 27, 1775. On a second expedition into California, Anza led through this pass the party of Spaniards from Sonora who became the founders of San Francisco.

Erected 1924 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Historic Landmarks Committee. (Marker Number CHL 103.)

2. San Carlos Pass
Native Sons celebrating their own history with a giant California Bear Flag next to the San Carlos Pass marker.

More about this marker. The marker is on private land, please respect that. Access may be arranged through The Archaeological Conservancy www.archaeologicalconservancy.org

3. View south toward San Calos Pass