New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bella Abzug

By Michael Herrick, February 21, 2017
Bella Abzug
2 Fifth Avenue, Manhattan
Born in The Bronx to Russian immigrants, Bella Abzug was a graduate of Hunter College (1942) and Columbia Law School (1947). A labor and civil rights lawyer, much of her work was pro bono defense for victims of injustice. A cofounder of Women Strike for Peace (1961), the national women's peace movement, and the National Women's Political Caucus (1971), created to increase women's participation in politics, she entered politics with a successful run for Congress (1970). On her first day there, Abzug introduced a bill to end the Vietnam War; in 1975, she introduced the first Congressional gay rights bill. After an unsuccessful bid for the U.S. Senate (1976), she left the House in 1977. Though she never again held elected office, Abzug remained dedicated to social action and politics, and co-founded the Women's Environmental Development Organization (1991). Married to lawyer Martin Abzug from 1944 until his death in 1986, they raised two daughters, Eve and Liz.
Historic Landmarks Preservation Center

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.