Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

U.S. Marshal Robert Forsyth

Inscription. Robert Forsyth was the first law enforcement officer killed in the line of duty. Captain of Light Dragoons in Henry "Light-Horse Harry" Lee's cavalry during the Revolutionary War, Forsyth had been appointed the first marshal for the District of Georgia by President Washington in 1789. Forsyth also served as justice of the peace and as a trustee of Richmond Academy. On January 11, 1794, Forsyth was shot and killed by Beverly Allen while attempting to serve civil court papers. Allen was arrested and escaped twice, finally fleeing to Kentucky. Robert Forsyth, father of Georgia Governor John Forsyth, is buried in St. Paul's cemetery.

Erected 2008 by The Georgia Historical Society and the United States Marshals Service Association. (Marker Number 121-12.)

2. U.S. Marshall Robert Forsyth