San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Monument to Gonzálo Guerrero

Inscription.
En 1511, un grupo de naufragos españoles arribo a Yucatan de ellos solo dos sobrevivían al llegar Hernan Cortes a Cozumel En 1519 enterado el hispano Jerónimo de Aguilar retorno a los suyos y fue interprete del conquistador el otro Gonzalo Guerrero, integrado a los mayas prefirió quedarse con los suyos, primera familia mestiza mexicana.

La región maya, politeísta, fue concepción teológica elaborada alrededor de la astronomía, el calendario y la naturaleza.

Durante tres días, los españoles bordearon la isla y el día 6 de mayo de 1518, llegaron a buen puerto, rada del actual San Miguel de Cozumel donde pensando hallar resistencia bajaron armados, sin embargo fueron recibidos en paz y con asombro admiraron el primer edificio de piedra que hallaron en el Nuevo Mundo.

Cuando se multiplicó la muchedumbre de los hijos de la tierra la jícara blanca, la flor encarnada fue Cuzamil.
Chilam Balam…texto prehispánico.

English marker text and translations:
In 1511 a Spanish group of shipwrecked people arrived to Yucatan. Two of them were alive when Hernan Cortes came to Cozumel in 1519. One of them Jeronimo de Aguilar got to know about this event and decided to join his people again and served as an interpreter to the conquerors. The other shipwrecked Gonzalo Guerrero
who was integrated to the Mayans preferred to stay with them and founded the first Mexican mixed race family by marrying a Mayan woman.

The Mayan religion, polytheist, was a theological conception based on astronomy calendar and nature.

For three days, the Spaniards skirted the island and on May 6, 1518, arrived at this good port, now known as San Miguel de Cozumel. Thinking they would find resistance they arrived armed, however they were received in peace. With wonder they admired the first stone building they had seen in the New World.

When the crowd of children of the earth multiplied, the white gourd, the incarnate flower was Cuzamil.
Chilam Balam ... a prehispanic text.

More about this marker. The monument is made of a central statue of Gonzálo Guerrero with Zaásil and two of their children over a map of Cozumel. Columns surround the statue and various bronze markers are mounted to the columns and other stonework of the monument.

Regarding Monument to Gonzálo Guerrero. Gonzálo Guerrero (b. Palos de la Frontera, Huelva, Spain - circa 1470 – d. Puerto de Caballos, Honduras, August 13, 1536) was a Spanish sailor and one of the first Europeans to settle in an indigenous culture. After being shipwrecked near Cozumel in 1511, he started a family with a Mayan woman named Zaásil. They had
three children together. He eventually died fighting against the Spanish conquerors under Pedro de Alvarado. He is a controversial figure because he acculturated into Mayan culture and became a Mayan leader during the Spanish conquest of Yucatan. He was known as “The Renegade” by his Spanish compatriots, while in most of Mexico he is known as “The Father of Mestizaje (those of mixed race)”.

5. Monument to Gonzálo Guerrero
6. Monument to Gonzálo Guerrero statue