Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Castle

El Castillo

Inscription.
Es el edificio más imponente de Tulum y, sin dude, fue también el más importante. Sin embargo, hace más de 500 años lo debió aún ser más, pues la fachada estaba pintada de vivos colores y decorada con esculturas; además, en sus esquinas, tuvo grandes mascarones de estuvo, de los cuales todavía se conservan restos.

En el nivel del piso, hacia ambos lados de la escalera, hay dos pequeños templos en cuyo altares interiores se depositaban ofrendas que llenaban de olores y colores el ambiente. En el templo superior se realizaban las principales ceremonias religiosas.

English:
This is the most imposing building of Tulum and certainly was also the most important. Nonetheless, more than 500 years ago it must have been even more so, because the façade was brightly painted and decorated with sculptures; moreover, at its corners, it had large stucco masks, traces of which still remain.

At ground level, on both sides of the stairs, there are two small temples with inner altars where offerings were left that filled the space with smells and colors. In the upper temple, major religious ceremonies were held.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA).

ArchitectureMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans.