Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Liberty Hill Cemetery

Inscription. Weathered gravestones show usage of this spot for burials since 1852, when the earliest settlers were establishing homes in area. The first formal grant of land here as a community burial ground was made by John T. and Amelia Edwards Bryson in 1875, when three and one-half acres were deeded to the Liberty Hill cemetery trustees: T. N. Bryson, C. C. Chance, W. H. Poole, J. B. Roddy, and T. S. Snyder. This acreage was protected by a stone fence built with their own hands by the Brysons and their neighbors. Additions to original plot include land formerly owned by John T. Bryson and donated by Dr. and Mrs. H. L. Fowler. Royal Arch Masons in 1932 established an adjacent three-acre Masonic cemetery, later transferring title to the Liberty Hill Lodge No. 432, A.F. & A.M., which gave it in 1959 to the Liberty Hill Cemetery Association.

By later land purchases, the cemetery now contains more than twenty acres. Funds have come by bequests from Walter Gardner, Arthur Gray, and T. L. McDaniel. Many other persons have also contributed to funds for the cemetery. In 1953 the Liberty Hill Cemetery Association was incorporated, with Dr. J. Gordon Bryson as president; C. L. Chance, vice president; C. F. Hickman, treasurer; and Mrs. Letitia Russell, secretary.

Erected 1971 by the Texas Historical Survey
Committee. (Marker Number 9290.)

1. Liberty Hill Cemetery. (Submitted on March 3, 2017, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Liberty Hill Cemetery. Williamson County Historical Commission (Submitted on March 3, 2017, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

3. Liberty Hill Cemetery. Find A Grave (Submitted on March 3, 2017, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

Photo of marker in context, just outside the front entrance, off Highway 29.
3. T.N. Bryson