Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Mayan House

Casa Maya
Esta casita maya se conservó y restauró durante los trabajos de rescate de imagen urbana que se realizaron en 1996-1998 por ser arquitectura vernáculo en su edificio y muro de piedra (albarrada) características representativas de la Cultura Maya y del aprovechamiento de los materiales de la región.

English:
Mayan House
This small Mayan house was preserved and restored during the Works to restore the urban image that took place between 1996 and 1998. It was preserved because the building and its stonewalls are representative of the Mayan culture and the use they made of materials in the area.

3. An additional example of a typical Mayan building.
This building was built as a changing room at the El Remate swimming area near Valton, Campeche, Mexico.