Jenkins in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Peninsula Defense Line

Marker has been repainted.
Inscription. Earthworks on the hillside above mark the southernmost of three fortified cross-peninsula defense lines built by Confederate Gen. John B. Magruder in the spring of 1862 and extending three miles from Deep Creek here at Young’s Mill, to the Poquoson River at Harwood’s Mill. Although rated formidable by Union Gen. C.D. Keys, this line was abandoned in favor of a firm stand on the second defense line at Lee’s Mill, April 5, 1862.

Erected 1977 by United Daughters of the Confederacy, Bethel Chapter.

3. Marker near Warwick Blvd
The earthworks here protected the Great Warwick Road, one of the few roads leading from Fort Monroe to Williamsburg.
Gen. Magruder established a base here at Young's Mill in 1861, which would be the right flank of his first defensive line on the peninsula.
Marker can be seen in the distance, demonstrating its position with other markers at Young’s Mill.
6. Young’s Mill
The marker is across the street from this 1820 mill which was the site of a major Confederate camp in 1861-62.
7. First Peninsula Defense Line
These earthworks, located in the woods south of the marker, was part of Confederate Gen. John Magruder's first line of defense.