Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

First Steam-Powered Textile Mill

Primera Fábrica Textil Movida por Vapor
La “Aurora Yucateca” fue la primera fábrica en México impulsada por las nuevas y modernas máquinas de vapor. La industria textil en Valladolid fue otro sustento económico de la región en el primer tercio del siglo XIX. El éxito del cultivo de algodón y su transformación en productos terminales por talleres artesanales fue el antecedente de la instalación en la ciudad de la primera fábrica de hilados y tejidos de algodón movida por vapor en el país. Por esta razón su propietario y fundador, Don Pedro Sainz de Baranda, la denomino: “La Aurora de la Industria Yucateca”.

Laboró de 1833 a 1845. En enero de 1847 la fábrica fue incendiada cuando los mayas y gente de los barrios atacaron el centro de la ciudad. La “Aurora” ha sido, en casi 100 años, sede de cuarteles militares, penitenciaria, escuela secundaria y a partir de 1981 ha sido rescatada y transformada en un recinto cultural cuyas paredes son las evidencias actuales de la grandeza de “La Aurora de la Industria Yucateca”.

English:
"La Aurora Yucateca" was the first factory in Mexico powered by the new and modern steam machines. The textile industry in Valladolid was an economic pillar for the region in the first third
of the 19th Century. The success of cotton growth and its transformation in finished product by artisan shops were the precedent to the installation in the city of the first cotton yarns and fabric factory powered by steam in the country. For this reason its owner and founder, Don Pedro Sainz de Baranda named it “La Aurora de la Industria Yucateca” (The Dawn of Yucatecan Industry).

It worked from 1833 to 1845. In January 1847 the factory was burned down when the Mayans and neighborhood people attacked the city center. In the next 100 years “La Aurora” would be military headquarters, penitenciary, secondary school and, since 1981, it has been restored into a cultural precinct, whose walls are the current evidence of the greatness of “La Aurora de la Industria Yucateca”.

The buttressed building behind the wall is what was once the Aurora Factory.

1. John Masterson Burke
John Masterson Burke (1812-1909) of New York traveled to Valladolid to work for the Aurora Factory as an engineer and manager in 1835. He worked there for seven years, leaving before the beginning of the Caste Wars and the destruction of the factory. He went on to use his experiences in Mexico in other ventures, primarily in the sugar industry in Cuba. He later was a major philanthropic contributor to the Winifred Masterson Burke Rehabilitation Hospital in White Plains, New York, named for his mother.
    — Submitted March 5, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.
3. The Aurora Textile Mill today
The factory is now a cultural center and public library. The marker to the right of the entrance commemorates the establishment of the cultural center and plaza in March, 1981 and its dedication by Mexican President José López Portillo.