Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

Made An Appeal For Volunteers To Join The
Polish Army To Fight For Freedom of Poland

Council No. 3 of P.R.C.U. of America, 5-th Day Of November A. D. 1967

Erected 1967 by Council Number 3 of Polish Roman Catholic Union of America.

More about this marker. Jerome J. Razewski, the Deputy Commissioner of Elections of Schenectady County, was one of the chief planners of an event in St. Mary's School hall held on Sunday, November 5th, 1967 at 2:00 p.m. in which the plaque was unveiled to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Ignacy Paderewski's appearance there at the 1917 Polish Roman Catholic Union of America convention.

Regarding Ignacy Jan Paderewski. Thought the marker states that Paderewski presented to the convention on October 8th, newspaper accounts from that week contradict the plaque. The Schenectady Gazette published daily articles that week covering the convention, and report that Paderewski spoke to the convention on Friday, October 12th, 1917.

The Gazette reported that, of the roughly 350 delegates who attended the conference, over 150 began to arrive by train on Sunday, and that the sessions of the conference were to be held at the school hall of St. Mary's Church beginning on Monday, October 8th.

During this 35th Biennial Convention of Polish Roman Catholic Union of America, delegates, representing over one hundred thousand members, pledged their loyalty and support to President Woodrow Wilson in a telegram, and also to Colonel Theodore Roosevelt in another telegram on the second day, Tuesday, October 9th, 1917.

During the evening session on Wednesday, October 10th, a telegram from Ignacy Paderewski was read aloud in which he stated that he would be present at the convention on Friday, October 12th.
2. Ignacy Jan Paderewski Marker & St. Mary's School 1913 Cornerstone
"The storm of cheers which broke loose showed the great respect that the members of the organization entertain for his unswerving patriot and musical genius."- (Schenectady Gazette Thursday, October 11, 1917)

On Friday evening Paderewski gave a ringing speech, which he delivered in Polish, closing out the five days of convention in Schenectady. "In eloquent language, emphasized by graceful gestures, Mr. Paderewski briefly reviewed the turbulent history of Poland, and described the awful suffering endured by the people of that country since the outbreak of the European war [WWI]. He paid a glowing tribute to the United States, describing this country as the "cradle of liberty, justice and democracy" and urged every Pole to give the best that is in him in defense of the Stars and Stripes. Nothing should be left undone, he declared, to rescue Poland from the cruelty and greed of the European despots. He favored sending a Polish-American division to "fight under Old Glory" in France. His speech was frequently interrupted by vociferous applause." - (Schenectady Gazette Saturday Morning October 13, 1917)

1. The Paderewski Association. Website homepage (Submitted on March 5, 2017, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Paderewski Burial in Arlington National Cemetery from 1941 to 1992. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. Paderewski Burial at Saint John's Archcathedral, Poland from 1992 on
The marker is on the front of the building, to the right, below the first story window. This building was built in 1913 as a parochial school. "the parish school of Our Lady of Czestochowa" by the church across Irving Street, Saint Mary's Polish Roman Catholic Church. In 2017 the school building is vacant and owned by the City of Schenectady, having been seized from a real-estate developer for delinquent taxes. The church has been converted into a restaurant, with the hall upstairs to be used as a venue for banquets and receptions.

4. Paderewski playing Chopin, Polonaise in A Flat. YouTube video (Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

Internet Archive
4. Ignacy Jan Paderewski
This drawing by Irving R. Wiles appeared in Century Illustrated Magazine, February, 1892.
5. Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Collection of Joe Connor
6. St. Mary's Polish R. C. Church and School, Eastern Ave., Schenectady, N.Y.
7. The Former St. Mary's Polish R. C. Church and School, Eastern Ave., Schenectady, N.Y.
St. Mary's Church Schenectady, NY. (Polish) was founded January 1, 1892. The existing building was constructed in 1903. The parish closed in 2009. The existing school building was erected by 1913, and stayed open until 1979.
8. Construction in 2020