Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Park of the Neighborhood of the Candelaria

Parque del Barrio de La Candelaria
El parque del Barrio de la Candelaria fue construido el 21 de Marzo de 1981, a solicitud de un grupo de vecinos para mejorar sus condiciones de habitabilidad, en lo que fuera la gran plaza atrial del templo y en donde se establecía la Plaza de Toros o la fiesta profana de la candelaria, fue iniciativa del Alcalde Clemente Alcocer Rosado e inaugurado por el entonces Presidente de la República José López Portillo.

La festividad más importante de la ciudad es la de la Santísima Virgen de la Candelaria, cada año se le rinde homenaje, se le llama la Virgen de las Candelas porque lleva en un mano una vela encendida y en la otra carga un niño; recuerda a los católicos el pasaje bíblico donde a María presenta a Jesús al templo.

English:
The Park of the Candelaria neighborhood was built on March 21, 1981, at the request of a group of residents that wanted to improve their living conditions, in the grounds that used to be the temple's great atrium square, and where the bullring and the Feast in honor of Virgin of Candelaria took place. It was an initiative of the then Mayor Clemente Alcocer Rosado and was inaugurated by the then President José López Portillo.

The most important festivity in the city is that of Our
Lady of Candelaria. Every year she's paid homage. She’s called Our Lady of Candelas because she carries a candle in a hand, and a child in the other, reminding Catholics of the biblical passage where Mary presents Jesus to the temple.

This additional marker is found to the south of the featured marker, mounted to a restaurant exterior wall. The text of this marker is much shorter than than of the featured marker.
The marker is to the right in front of the Church of the Candelaria. To the left is the "Fiesta de la Candelaria" marker.
5. Park of the Neighborhood of the Candelaria
This view to the east shows the park, with the ex-Aurora Factory in the background.