Norwich in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norwich Soldier’s Monument

Charles Meissor. Frank White. Ferdinand Volkman. Richard H. Bogue.
7th Regt. Infantry: Capt. Theodore Burdick.
Enlisted Men: Wm. P. Carrol.
Thomas Fillburn. Henry A. Bottomly.
8th Regt. Infantry: Capt. John McCall Asst. Surgeon DeWitt C. Lathrop. 1st Lieut. Charles A. Breed. 1st Lieut. Alfred M. Goddard. 1st Lieut. Marvin Wait.
Enlisted Men: Henry C. Fanning. Theodore A. Fanning. Joseph Davis. Thomas L. Green. Edward Blomley. Thomas D. Huntington.
9th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: John Meany. James Murphy. John McSorley. Patrick Weldon. Daniel H. Brown. Charles H. Potter. John Simpson. Patrick Glynn. John Kirley. John Meldrum. Edward Roe. James Moningham. John McDonald.

( south west plaque )
29th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: Silas Brown. Moses Stephenson. Chas. H. Monroe. Daniel Emmons. Edward Francis.
31st Regt. U.S.C.T.: Enlisted Men: Albert Howell. Stephen H. Smith. Henry Stewart. Gideon J. McCall.
1st Regt. Cavalry: Enlisted Men: William Davis. Henry W. Greenough. Albert Moffitt. James S. McDavid. Carl Reeder. Edward F. Tisdale.
Alexander Driscoll. John F. Treadway. Michael Carver. Frederick W. Baker. Anton Burgmayer. Joseph A. Bailey. Thomas M. Baldwin.
1st Regt. Artillery: Enlisted Man: Henry M. Beckwith
2nd Regt. Artillery: Enlisted Men: John Best. David Cramer. Walter M. Fox. Thomas Keeler. Henry Lynch. David Lacy. Horace B. Wood. August Bearg.
14th Regt. R.I. Artillery: Enlisted Man: Chester H. Hallam.
51st Regt. N.Y. Infantry: Enlisted Man: Jscob W. Miller.
2nd Regt. N.Y. Artillery: Lieut. W.A. Berry.

( north west plaque )
18th Regt. Infantry: Adjutant E. Benjamin Culver.
Enlisted Men: Horatio Burdick. John Crawford. John Delaney. Henry C. Gaskill. James McCracken. Islay B. Martin. Wm. H. Town. Nelson C. Thompson. Sylvanus Downer. Charles T. Fanning. Charles C. Noyes. Francis W. Taylor. Joseph A. Tracy. George W. Ward. Joseph H. Winsip. William G. Hayward. James Massey. Israel Varney. Joseph Forester. John T. Bradley. Albert Burnett. Alfred S. Chappel George W. Fox. James W. Hicks. Daniel Wilbur. Adam Acksler. Charles H. Beckwith. Carl Martin. Thomas McMahon. Patrick McNamara. Wm. H. Hamilton.
21st Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: John Cullen. August Ehlers. Henry N. Loomis. Thomas Dugan. Dennis Murphy. John Banny. Patrick Conklin.
26th Regt. Infantry: Capt. John L. Stanton. 2nd Lieut. Edward P. Manning. 2nd Lieut. Harvey F. Jacobs.
Enlisted
2. Norwich Soldier’s Monument
Men: James Parkerson. Stephen T. Johnson. Henry Brooks. Courtland C. Avery. James Dugan. George F. Egerton. Wm. M. Sherman.

( north east plaque )
10th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: Patrick Maro. Erastus Vergason. Charles Burdick. James Kenely. George Brown 2nd. Herbert E. Beckwith. Henry F. Champlin.
11th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: William Hutchins. Amos Ferry. John C. Holwell. Ezra N. Loomis. James Souter. Ronald McAllister. Henry M. Scofield. John W. Woods. Alonzo S. Cushman. David M. Ford.
12th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: Lemuel Bolman. Walter Burgoyne. Wm. Knight.
13th Regt. Infantry: Enlisted Men: James Torrance. David Black. Michael Corbet. Byron Crocker. Daniel Laird. John Shea. David H. Brown.
14th Regt. Infantry: Capt. James R. Nichels. Lieut. Frederick E. Shalk.
Enlisted Men: Patrick Loyd. Moses Tyler. Edward Dorcey. Wm. R. Allyn. James McVay. Josiah L. Otis. Henry P. Yerrington. Erastus C. Buckingham. Edward Campbell.

3. Norwich Soldier’s Monument

4. Norwich Soldier’s Monument
5. Norwich Soldier’s Monument
6. Plaque in Front of the Monument
Civil War Soldier
The soldier's face is turned slightly to the left and bears an expression of thoughtfulness, as if recalling to memory the scenes of the past struggle for Liberty and the Union.

Approximately 1300 Norwich men served during the Civil War, 1216 in the Army and 84 in the Navy. 156 did not return alive. They served in 20 of 28 Connecticut infantry regiments, 2 heavy artillery regiments, 1 light battery, 1 cavalry regiment, and on U.S. naval ships. Several served in other state regiments. They fought in 33 battles and engagements. Many were present at Appomattox, VA, when General Robert E. Lee surrendered to General Ulysses S. Grant.

Brigadier General Daniel Tyler of Norwich was selected by Lt. General Winfield Scott, commander of the U.S. Army to lead the northern advance with his division. They met the Confederate Army on July 18, 1861. The first major battle of the Civil War was known as Bull Run by the northerners and Manassas by the southerners. The Confederate Army won the battle.