Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Steam Tug Hercules

Captions: (main photo) Hercules at Camden, New Jersey ready to begin her voyage to the West Coast; (illustration bottom right) Hercules maneuvers raft in San Diego Harbor. These huge rafts were towed from the Columbia River to mills in southern California.
Inscription. ... we picked up six million feet of timber in a raft to tow South to San Diego. Long, slow lazy days, making no more than three knots. We rigged a fishing line and caught beautiful King Salmon on the way." - Albert Hody, Hercules Fireman.

Built on the East Coast for the Shipowners and Merchant Tugboat Company. Hercules made her maiden voyage of 13,500 miles around the tip of South America, towing the Goliah, a sistership.
Until 1923 Hercules ranged the West Coast from Alaska to Panama, with tows including sailing vessels (the C.A. Thayer among them), log rafts and barges.
Hercules worked on the bay from 1924 until 1962, towing railroad barges for Western Pacific. Her strong steel hull and reliable triple-expansion engine assured her a long and useful life.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: 1907, Camden, New Jersey
Builder: John H. Dialogue and Son
Length Overall - 139 feet
Beam - 26 feet
Gross Tonnage - 409

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The steam tug Hercules, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

towed C.A. Thayer to Port Townsend, Washington. On return trips back down the coast, Hercules often towed log rafts of Pacific Northwest timber, to Southern California mills. At other times, Hercules was employed towing barges to other ports on the West Coast and to Hawaii, and in transporting equipment for the construction of the Panama Canal.
(Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

1. Tug Relocated
The Hercules has been taken to drydock for repairs. Once completed, the tug will be taken to a new location while park staff prepare for the demolition and rebuilding of the pier. Once construction is completed, the Hercules is expected to return to the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park.
    — Submitted October 8, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Marker Without the Tug