Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Conquest of the Air

Excerpt from the inscription on the monument atop Big Kill Devil Hill

From its establishment as a national monument in 1927 to the First Flight Centennial of 2003, the local people of the Outer Banks have shown “dauntless resolution and unconquerable faith” in honoring and recognizing the first flight of the Wright brothers.

The Kill Devil Hills Memorial Association, later to become the First Flight Society, took the lead in organizing the 25th-anniversary celebration held in 1928.

The event featured the unveiling of the first flight marker and the laying of the cornerstone for the monument – two of the most prominent features at Wright Brothers National Memorial. For the first time, the location of the first flight received as much attention as the flight itself. Orville Wright, Amelia Earhart, and more than 3,000 people from the area participated in the event. Ironically, to attend they traveled by almost every means but air.

Over the year local citizens, the First Flight Society, and people from all over the state of North Carolina have continued to proved the grass roots support necessary to host annual commemorative events. With their help, the reconstructed camp buildings were opened during the 50th-anniversary
celebration. The First Flight Airstrip opened during the 60th anniversary and the “First Flight” sculpture, a gift from the people of North Carolina, was dedicated during the 100th anniversary celebration.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.

2. "A hospitable people..." and "The Conquest of the Air" Markers
The "A hospitable people..." marker is on the left; and "The conquest of the Air" marker is on the right. The Wright Brothers National Monument can be seen in the distance.
The First Flight marker mentioned on this marker.

Orville Wright, U.S. Senator Hiram Bingham, and Amelia Earhart attend the unveiling of the first flight marker, December 17, 1928.
4. Pictures of the 25th and 100th Anniversary of the First Flight
At the 25th-anniversary celebration, more than 3,000 people, from the area, attended the laying of the cornerstone for the monument.
More than 120,000 people, from all over the world, attended the six-day 2003 Centennial celebration that included an attempt to reenact the first flight.
5. Wright Brothers National Memorial
The cornerstone for this monument was layed on 1928 at the 25th-anniversary First Flight celebration held in 1928.