Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Grateful Recognition

of Those Men and Women From
Harford County Who Gave Their Lives
in the Wartime Service of Their Country

World War I
Cpl Maurice L. Abbott • Pvt. James Alley • Pvt Everett F. Asher • Pvt Okey R. Chenoweth • Prv. Robert V. Cullum • Pvt Clarence Daughton • Cpt Joseph L. Davis • Pvt Leslie B. Davis • Cpl Robert B. Frederick • Sgt James S. P. Fyle • Pvt Charles H. Heaps • Pvt Robert E. Heinmiller • Charles S. Hill • Pvt William E. Hyland • Lt. Albert H. Johnson • Pvt Lawrence H. Keithley • Sgt Robert B. Landers • F. Leeland • Cpl Samuel A.Macatee • Pvt Frank M. Martin • Pvt Harry R. Mason • Pvt John A. McKee • Gdr Ivan F. Nock • Pvt Edward R. Osborne • Pvt Carl P. Phelps • Pvt John J. Purcell • Cpl C. Sheridan Pyle • Pvt Ernest Reyburn • Pvt Sydney Robinson • Pvt Raymond E. Ross • Pvt Samuel Schofield • Pvt Homer L. Simmonds • Pvt John H. C. Singleton • Pvt Walter J. Smith • Pvt John H. Spencer, Jr • Cpt Archibald Stirling • Pvt George E Smith • Pvt Howard L. Townsley • Pvt Russell J. Watkins • Ilt Harry L Webb • Cpl Roland O. Wilgis • FM Samuel C. Wisotzkey • Pvt William H Williams • Pvt Henrey W. Zellman

World War II
Pvt Hugh J Alexander • Tec5 Austin D. Amos • Cpl Norman C Anderson • Pfc Marvin J. Arnold • Cpt H. Merle Dailey • Pvt Edward Barnes • Pvt Jesse

L Barnes • Pfc Johnn S. Beattie • Pvt Garland L Belcher • Pfc Okey O Belcher • Francis A. Blevins • S/Sgt Fred W. Brantner • Pvt Hardy Brown • Pfc Elmer P. Bull • Pfc Lloyd E. Bunce • Avpi/s Fred S. Callahan Jr • Sgt Frank Cassell Jr • Pfc Joseph L. Cerny • Sgt C Meredith Chambers • Pfc Arthur R Cochran • Tec5 Howard P. Conklin • Pfc Percy C Courtney • Pfc Garland H Cox • Pfc Clyde C Crawford • Sgt James L Curry Jr • Pvt Albert H Dallam • Pfc Leslie B Davis • Pvt Frank M DeBord • Pvt H Neal DeBord • Sgt John C Dwaayer • T/Sgt Jacob A Eller • Tec5 Allie J. Elliott • Pvt William S. Elliott • T/Sgt John O. Emerson • Col Robin B Epler • Pvt James G Evans • Sgt Frederick Florio • Ilt John T Ford IV • Ilt J. Eugene Frasch • Ilt Edward P Freeburger • Pfc Richard E Gay • Cpt Roland M Gentry • Pvt Gregory E Gerdom • Sgt Keith W. grafton • Avr3/C Norman T Grafton • Fmi/C Malcolm H Grice • Tec4 Glenn A Griffin • Ilt Robert M Groves • Ilt John Gwynne • Pvt Ernest G Hackney • Pfc Leland R Harkins • Pfc Sylvester E. Harris • 2Lt Samuel R Harrison Jr • Pvt Carl H Hash • Smi/C Bernard B. Heck • Pvt Harold Hill • MM2/c Roger M Hill • Pvt Wesley L Holcomb • Pvt Earl T Homer • Mm3/C William P Hoopes • Tec5 Frank E. Hopkins • Tec5 John R Hushon • Pvt Charles C Johnson • Pfc Frederick H Johnson • Pfc Paul L Johnson • Pvt Presley S Joines • lt Edward A Jones • Pfc James E Jones • Pfc Walton M Jones
• Pvt Charles L Kerr • Pvt Vernis E Ketchersid • Pfc Willard H Knopp • S/Sgt Charles L Kohler • Pfc Fred A Kullmar Jr • Pvt Albert F Lewis • Smi/CH Archie Little • T/Sgt Philip W Little • Ilt Robert P. Longley • Pfc Herman S Lyles • Pvt Elbert B Marsh • Maj S E Mattingly Jr • Cpt John B McConnell • Pfc W Francis McLhinney • Pvt Nicholas J Meade • Smi/C Frank A Miller Jr • Tec4 Millard G Minnick • Pvt Roy E Morrison • Pvt William L Murphy • T/Sgt John R Moxley • Pfc Francis J Nelson • Pfc William H Nelson • Pfc George F Neuner Jr • Cpl William J Nichols • Cpo Bertram Osborne • T/Sgt John S Otruba • Frank Norris • Pfc Hugh F Patterson • Sgt Charles W Payne • T/Sgt Evan B Peters • T/Sgt Lewis W Phillips • S/Sgt William H. Phipps • Cpl Julian P Putland • Tec5 Henry C Rash • Pfc Paul H Rigdon • Pfc Willis Rush • T/Sgt Roy E Robinson • S/Sgt Nicholas A Samaras • Pfc James C Scarborough • Ltc Winfield W.Scott • 2Lt Alcide L ShawVPfc Kenneth E Sheridan • Pvt Archie R Simmons • Pfc Edwin F Smith • Pfc James C Smith • Pfc Ralph T Smith Jr • S/Sgt Harrison H Spriggs • Pfc Hayward G. Spriggs • Tec4 Leonard H Tighe • Sgt Bernard L Tobin • Tec5 Paul J Tolliver • Pfc Walter L Trivett • Pfc Henry M Vaughan • Pfc W Carl WalkerV2Lt J Edward Ward • Tec4 William R Ward • Smi/C James A Weedon • Pfc Henry E Whitaker • Fmi/C Franklin H Widdekind • Lt Stevenson A Williams • Pvt Henry F Willis

Korean

War
Ilt Richard C Ames • Pvt Fred Anders • Cpl E Ray Andrews • Pfc Richard A Chapman • Pfc Guy Dowell • Pfc Robert G Espey • Sgt William J Hammel • Pfc Dulaney R Hayes • Pfc James C Hill • Pfc Paul J Iddings • Cpl Buford E Kane • Cpl Norman M Morris • Pfc Vernon J Onion • Sgt Edward M Poulsen • Pfc Kednneth L Rompalski • Cpl Leon R Sadler • Pfc George Scarborough • Pvt John W Smith • Cpl W Kendall Wallace • Sgt T P Warren • M/Sgt Hugh D Whitacre • Ilt Harry W.Spraker Jr

Vietnam War
Pvt Roland J Benke III • Pfc Gerald L Call • Pfc Oscar E Cooper • Pfc William J Corbin • Sp4 George A Demby • Pfc Robert L DeVoe • Sgt Franklin B Gilbert • Sgt Raymond R Hitchcock Jr • Wo Thomas C J Hubard • Sp5 Charles A Jamack • Wo William F Johnson • Pfc Charles H Lewis Jr • Pfc Stanley E McCreary • Sgt Roger B Mills • Cpl John D Morrissey • Sgt Donald G Osborne • Pfc Thomas E Pritt • Pfc Lasrence L Ringold Jr • Sgt Larry L Robinson • L/Cpl Charles N Rudd • L/Cpl Gary R Schafer • Pfc Roy E. Shanklin • Maj Maximilian H Simmith • Sp4 Ronald A Spudis • Sp5 Charles T Steiner • Sp5 Mark F Tearl • Cpl Donald R Titus • Sp4 Larry L Tolliver • L/Cpl Joseph M Van Danker • Sgt Willie R Varney • Pfc Monty M Wilson • Sp4 Edward J Wise • Sp4 Harry E. Crissey Jr