Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Basque Hotel

To the left of the entrance, this stone refers to the Basque community in Fresno.
[Marker mounted to the left of the entrance door.]
This building is the first Basque Hotel built near the Central Pacific Railroad lines that brought many new immigrants to Fresno and the San Joaquin Valley.

It was one of several establishments that catered to Basque settlers and their families in the valley. The combined hotel, restaurant, bar and handball court soon became a center of cultural activity for the Basque community in Fresno County and other parts of the valley. The good food combined with the familiar and friendly atmosphere soon attracted customers from the general population of Fresno as well.

[Marker mounted to the right of the entrance door.]
This period revival structure was designed by Master Architect Eugene Mathewson and constructed in 1922. This structure was placed on the local Official Register of Historic Resources in 1996.

Erected 2010 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located

More about this marker. The original doorway was on F Street, thus the address was 1102 F Street, but the doorway used for the bar and restaurant is now on the Mariposa Street side of the building.

Regarding The Basque Hotel. Originally built for a banker, the building was soon converted to a restaurant. The first tennant after being converted was a French Basque immigrant. The handball court was added in 1937 completing its transition to a Basque community favorite.

To the right of the entrance, this stone refers to the building being placed on the Official Register of Historic Resources.
3. Matchbook Cover of The Basque Hotel
This is how the building looked in the 1950's as shown on a matchbook cover from that era.