Norwich in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Central Baptist Church

Central Baptist Church was founded in 1840 and under the zeal and energy of Rev. Miner G. Clarke grew rapidly to over 400 members. The church's first organist, Ithamar Conkey, composed the music to "In The Cross of Christ I Glory” in 1849. William Howard Doane, the prominent hymn writer, was baptized in the church in 1851. The present edifice was constructed on this site in 1891 at a cost of $68,300 and in 1899 Bushnell Chapel, since replaced in 1978 was erected. The present Sunday school, known originally as the "Gilbert Property" was purchased in 1925 and subsequently joined to the church by an office wing, largely through the efforts of Charles D. and Charles F. Noyes. The cornerstone of the present building was laid in 1891, “that upon it may stand for years to come a temple that shall be open to all who desire to worship the god of our fathers, whether they be rich or poor, high or low, home or foreign born and without respect to races or conditions, all shall be alike, welcome.

3. Central Baptist Church
The marker is on the tower, to the right of the doors.