Upton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Highland Garnett School

Thurgood Marshall Elementary School PS 103

— Upton's Henry Highland Garnett Community Center —

Inscription. PS 103 is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Old West Baltimore National Register Historic District. It is one of the attractions along the Pennsylvania Avenue Heritage Trail scheduled to open in 2008 by the Baltimore Heritage Area in partnership with the Upton Planning Committee and the Pennsylvania Avenue Redevelopment Collaborative.

(Inscription below the image in the upper left)
Thurgood Marshall, standing; Donald Gaines Murray, center, and Charles Houston. right, prepare a desegregation case against the University of Maryland in 1935. (Library of Congress, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Records)

(Inscription around the image of Thurgood Marshall in the right)
High school graduation photo-Courtesy of Supreme Court Historical Society.