Salem in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pond Town Fort

By Steven Tanner
Inscription. This monument marks the site of Pond Town Fort. In 1851 David Fairbanks and David Crockett located land adjacent to a small stream at the head of Salem Lake and built a dam. In 1856 Eli Ashcraft, Royal Durfrey, Silas Hillman, Aquilla Hopper, Jacob Killian, Trumen Tryon and their families settled Pond Town and began building the fort for protection from the Indians. The fort was 160 feet north and south and 150 east and west. Robert Davis and Thomas Killian arrived later in the same year. The name of Pond Town was changed to Salem, (City of Peace)by Lyman Curtis. Salem Camp D.U.P.

Erected 1938 by Daughters of the Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 36.)

By Steven Tanner