Mansfield Center in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Mansfield

1. Mansfield Marker (Front)
Inscription.
The area that became Mansfield was included in land acquired by sixteen residents of Norwich and nearby towns from Mohegan Indian chief Joshua, son of Uncas. This tract was incorporated as the town of Windham in 1692. At that time the families of Samuel Hide, Jonathan Hough, and John Royce were living at Pond Place, later named Mansfield Center. Partly because of hazards encountered in crossing the “bad and dangerous” Natchaug River, differences arose about location of the meetinghouse. In May, 1702 Joseph Hall, representing Windham, petitioned the General Assembly to divide Windham into two towns.

This was granted under certain conditions: the new town must pay arrears of parish taxes and continue supporting the Windham Church until Mansfield secured “an able orthodox minister of the gospel.” In May, 1703 the General Assembly defined the boundaries of Mansfield.

Following establishment of the First Church of Christ at Mansfield Center in 1710, the population grew so rapidly that before long the town was divided into north and south parishes, and the Second Congregational Church of Mansfield was established in 1744. By 1774 Mansfield had 2,466 inhabitants. The estimated population in 1974 was 20,000.

Erected 1975 by Town of Mansfield, the Mansfield Historical Society,
and the Connecticut Historical Commission.