Clovis in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tarpey Depot

Inscription. Built in 1892 as one of the three depots along the line of the San Joaquin Valley Railroad, this structure was originally located on the Tarpey Ranch just southeast of what is now the intersection of Ashlan and Clovis Avenues. In the span of its exisence, it has served as a freight and passenger depot, the La Paloma Winery office, a post office, a polling place and as the office of Billings and Fine, real estate agents for the Tarpey Village development. It is the last remnant of the San Joaquin Valley Railroad, a 26 mile route from Fresno to present day Friant built in 1891 and sold to Southern Pacific Railroad in 1893. The combination of the railroad and the 42 mile flume from Shaver Lake, built by the Fresno Flume and Irrigation Company and completed in 1894, provided the imputus for the founding of the City of Clovis.

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus, Jim Savage Chapter 1852.

More about this marker. The huge granite rock used for the monument itself was once known as the "climbing rock" and at one time sat about 100 yards south of this location directly across from a sporting goods store. It was placed there by the sporting goods store and was used by rock climbers to test out rock climbing equipment until the store closed down.

Regarding Tarpey Depot. A related monument to the San
Joaquin Valley Railroad sits in Treasure Ingmire Park about a mile north on Clovis Avenue.

Originally used as a climbing rock to test out rock climbing equipment.
Picture of the 38,000 pound rock as it is being offloaded to be used as a monument for the Tarpey Depot. The rock itself was once the "Climbing rock" well known by Clovis old timers.
7. Tarpey Depot before it was moved back to Clovis
The depot as it looked before being moved back to Clovis. It was in such bad shape that some engineers believed it would fall apart if it was moved. Thankfully they were wrong.
8. Tarpey Depot as seen through some trees
The depot as it looks today