Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emanuel Point Shipwrecks / Los Naufragios de Emanuel Point

Side 1
Emanuel Point Shipwrecks

In August 1559, eleven ships under command of Don Tristan de Luna y Arellano sailed into Pensacola Bay, then called Ochuse, to establish a new colony for Spain. Intended to stake a claim on the northern Gulf coast, the settlement was planned to become a city on the edge of the empire. A thousand colonists brought livestock, personal possessions, tools, and materials to build their new town. A month after they arrived, a powerful hurricane struck the fledgling colony and sank most of the ships, which were being used as floating warehouses for supplies and food. Survivors eventually were evacuated and the Spanish did not return to Pensacola Bay until 1698. In 1992, archaeologists with the State of Florida discovered one of Luna's ships off Emanuel Point near the entrance to Bayou Texar. A second ship was found by University of West Florida archaeologists nearby in 2006. Investigations revealed remnants of the doomed colony, including ceramic and metal storage containers and cooking pots, bones from cows and pigs, stone cannonballs and the wheel of a gun carriage, pieces of a suit of armor, wooden tool handles and eating utensils, and even remains of a ship's cat. The rest of Luna's fleet waits to be discovered.
A Florida Heritage Site

Side 2
Los Naufragios de Emanuel Point

En agosto de 1559, once navíos bajo el mando de Don Tristán de Luna y Arrellano entraron en la bahía de Pensacola, conocida entonces como Ochuse, para establecer una nueva colonia para España en el borde del imperio. Un millar de colonos trajeron consigo ganado, objetos personales, herramientas
y materiales para construir su nuevo pueblo. Un mes después de su llegada, un poderoso huracán azotó la naciente colonia y hundió la mayor parte de las embarcaciones. Eventualmente, los sobrevivientes fueron evacuados y los españoles no regresaron a la bahía de Pensacola hasta 1698. En 1992, arqueólogos del estado de Florida descubrieron uno de los barcos de Luna cerca de Emanuel Point próximo a la entrada de Bayou Texar. Arqueólogos de la Universidad de West Florida encontraron una segunda embarcación en las cercanías en 2006. Las investigaciones revelaron restos de la trágica colonia, entre ellos recipientes de cerámica y metal para almacenaje, ollas de cocina, huesos de vacas y cerdos, balas de cañón de piedra, la rueda de una cureña, piezas de una armadura, mangos de herramientas de madera, utensilios para comer, e aún los restos del gato de uno de los barcos. El resto de la flota de Luna espera ser descubierta.

Erected 2015 by Sponsored by the Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida Division of Anthropology and Archaeology, City of Pensacola, Visit Pensacola, and the Florida Department Of State. (Marker Number F-871.)

2. Emanuel Point Shipwrecks Marker (Reverse side)

Regarding Emanuel Point Shipwrecks / Los Naufragios de Emanuel Point. Pensacola is nicknamed "The City of Five Flags", due to the five governments that have ruled it during its history: the flags of Spain (Castile), France, Great Britain, the United States of America and the Confederate States of America.

3. View of Emanuel Point Shipwrecks Marker next to Visitor's Center.
4. View of marker and Pensacola Bay shipwreck area in background.