Izamal, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Fray Diego de Landa

Fray Diego de Landa
Contradictorio provincial de hierro. Fanático destructor e incansable constructor. Luz y sombra. Persiguió a los mayas como inquisidor. Como obispo los defendió de los encomenderos. Hizo el auto de fe de Maní y la “Relación de las Cosas de Yucatán.” Historiador primordial, es figura eminente en la segunda mitad del siglo XVI.
1971. Carlos Loret de Mola Mediz

English translation:
Friar Diego de Landa
Contradictory provincial, with seemingly iron views. A fanatic destroyer and tireless builder. Light and shadow. He pursued the Maya as an inquisitor. As bishop he defended them from the encomenderos. He burned Maya relics and writings in the auto-da-fé at Maní and then wrote the chronicle of Maya history, "An Account of the Things of Yucatan." A primordial historian, he is an eminent figure in the second half of the sixteenth century.
1971. - Carlos Loret de Mola Mediz

Regarding Fray Diego de Landa. Diego de Landa is one of the most controversial figures in the colonial history of Mexico. Arriving in Izamal in 1549, he worked for some time as an assistant to the Guardian of the Province. In 1562 he moved to the town of Maní where he would establish a court of the Inquisition. Here and in other towns he would infamously burn Maya relics and writings as heretical. Perhaps as a form of atonement, he later intensely studied Maya culture and knowledge. He was also well known in later years for attempts to protect the Maya from abuses committed by Spanish "encomenderos" (large landowners) that basically enslaved the Maya as agricultural workers.

Interestingly, the marker text was written by Carlos Loret de Mola Mediz (July 30, 1921, in Mérida, Yucatán – February 7, 1986, in Guerrero). He was a Mexican politician and journalist, a member of the Institutional Revolutionary
Party, and deputy, senator and Governor of Yucatán at the time of this marker’s dedication.

3. Fray Diego de Landa statue