Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Troy Corners

Inscription. The city of Troy was an unclaimed wilderness when Johnson Niles moved here with his family from New York in 1821. As a farmer, carpenter, innkeeper, and merchant, Niles did much to develop the area, offering advice and encouragement to the settlers who followed. By 1834 the township included over eleven hundred inhabitants and the thriving village of Troy Corners had grown out of Niles' original settlement. Niles became Troy's postmaster and supervisor, and served in the Michigan legislature as a representative and later as a senator. His original home, a log cabin, was replaced by this house a few years after Niles arrived.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L71.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 42° 36.348′ N, 83° 8.992′ W. Marker was in Troy, Michigan, in Oakland County. Marker was on Livernois Road, on the right when traveling south. This marker no longer exists. Based on information received

2. Troy Corners Marker and Niles House
3. Niles House
The Niles house was moved to the Troy Historic Village from this site late in 2010.
4. Troy Corners Marker has been removed
This is the former location of the Troy Corners Marker. It was removed after the Niles House was relocated to the Troy Historic Village in 2010, 2 miles south of this location. Apartments now stand where the house once stood (seen on right side of image).