West Acres in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Fargo Walk of Fame

Inscription.

Founded in 1989 by Fargo printer, Mike Stevens, the walk of fame was originally located on the city sidewalks of Mike's print shop, Express Press, in downtown Fargo. It was moved to the current site during the summer of 2000. The first inductee into the walk was jazz trumpeter Al Hirt. Since then movie stars, musicians, authors, athletes, religious leaders and celebrities from all walks of life have joined the walk of fame. Mike privately funded all expenses for the first 95 celebrities, and felt it was a small way he could repay a community that's been so kind to him.

3. First Walk of Fame block near marker.