Near Redfield in Spink County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pheasant History

First successful stocking of pheasants in South Dakota

Inscription.

Readfield's claim as the Pheasant Capital of the World dates back to 1908. The first successful stocking of pheasants in South Dakota took place in June, 1908 when H.P. Packard, H.J. Schalke and H.A. Hagman secured three pairs of pheasants from Grants Pass, Oregon. The three men went to Hagman's Farm, just north of Redfield, to release the birds. The number of pheasants grew steadily over the years, and the state game department purchased 48 pairs of birds with privately subscribed funds in 1911 and released them near Redfield.

The first one-day open season on cock pheasants occurred in Spink County on October 30, 1919. Each person holding a small game license was permitted to kill two cock pheasants. From Spink County, pheasant hunting grew throughout the state. Redfield has the distinction of being registered as the Pheasant Capitol of the World.