Lee Hall in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Mill Earthworks

Inscription. These earthworks were part of General John B. Magruder’s second line of defense. At this site on April 5, 1862, Confederate General Lafayette McLaw’s four companies of the Tenth Georgia with Captain Joseph B. Cosnahan’s two batteries stopped the advance of Union General William F. “Baldy” Smith’s two divisions of the Fourth Army Corps and Captain Charles C. Wheeler’s six batteries. Several skirmishes and engagements occurred here between April 5 and May 4, 1862 at which time the Confederate forces abandoned the earthworks and withdrew to Williamsburg.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-71.)

More about this marker. McLaws's is misspelled on the marker.

2. Marker on Warwick Blvd
On April 5, 1862, Union troops advancing on Richmond were stopped at this location by entrenched Confederates. The strength of these fortifications caused the Federals to switch to a seige action.
3. Lee’s Mill Earthworks
These earthworks on the Warwick River were part of Magruder's second line of defense across the peninsula. They are located about a half mile west of the marker.