Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Tribute to Cotton

Inscription.
In the early 1900s, area pioneer farmers marketed bales of cotton on this site. Today, this cotton bale serves as a monument to those who made Lubbock County and the surrounding south plains the greatest producer of upland cotton in the world. In 1899, Lubbock County grew only 15 bales; by 1932 it was one of the state’s leading producers; by the 1950s Lubbock and other south plains counties produced half the state’s production. In 1977 Lubbock County grew a record 346,000 bales.

Irrigation technology, improved cotton breeds, and area innovations made high production possible. Farmers and scientists produced stormproof and machine-harvestable varieties through the Texas A & M experiment station in north Lubbock County. Texas Tech’s textile research center adapted methods for textile mills to use south plains cotton. Instrument classing and electronic marketing techniques also were developed in the region.

The city of Lubbock became the center for the south plains cotton industry with warehouses, a cotton exchange and 5 cottonseed oil mills.

Erected 1986 by J.D. Hufstedler Family & Lubbock County Commissioners' Court.

1. Lubbock County. Handbook of Texas website entry:
By the 1930s cotton culture had begun its rise to become the dominant agricultural enterprise in Lubbock County, although other crops were still produced. By 1981 the county ranked third in the state, with 274,669 bales ginned by its thirty-three gins (first in the state). The county also had three cottonseed oil mills; Lubbock is recognized
2. A Tribute to Cotton Dedication Placard (back side of monument)
as the world's leading producer of cottonseed oil. (Submitted on March 20, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lubbock, Texas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. A Tribute to Cotton Marker (wide view; Lubbock County Courthouse behind)
4. A Tribute to Cotton Marker (tall view; Lubbock County Courthouse behind)