Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Edsel J. "Coupe" DeVille

Inscription.
Colonel Deville, was born and raised in Eunice, Louisiana, in the heart of Cajun country. He received his bachelor's degree in industrial technology from Louisiana State University and his masters in business management from Georgia College.

Colonel Deville retired from the United States Air Force after serving our country for 28 years as a fighter pilot and Commander. He has logged more than 5,000 hours in 12 different aircraft. Among his numerous military decorations, he was awarded the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters.

He was also designated a TOP GUN in the A-10 Aircraft, and volunteered for two combat tours in Vietnam, flying more than 400 combat missions. He was awarded three Distinguished Flying Crosses, one of which was for "Heroism in Combat." Colonel Deville was first assigned to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base in April 1978 as Commander of the 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron flying the A-10. He returned to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base in 1987 for his last United States Air Force assignment as Base Commander. He retired from the United States Air Force in November 1989.