Gulfport in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

1863 East Pascagoula Raid

1863 East Pascagoula Raid Marker image. Click for more information.
Emerging Civil War website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The Louisiana Native Guards, composed largely of former slaves and free men of color from Louisiana, were organized by Union Maj. Gen. Benjamin Butler in 1862. On April 9, 1863, 180 men from companies B and G of the 2nd Regiment, landed at Pascagoula and held the city for several hours against more than 300 Confederate troops. At 2 p.m. the Federals withdrew, returning to Ship Island. This raid is the first involving African American troops in the Gulf Region.

Erected 2010 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. 1863 East Pascagoula Raid Marker at the Gulfport Harbor Light.
This lighthouse was designed as a replica of the Ship Island Lighthouse. The tower straddles the entrance to the city's new marina. Construction of the lighthouse was part of the city's redevelopment of the harbor area following its destruction by Hurricane Katrina. The light replaces a former skeletal tower.
3. Easterly view of marker towards rebuilt marina.
Public Domain PD-US