Gulfport in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Old Gulfport High School

Inscription.
The Gulfport High School, built in 1923 by architect N. W. Overstreet, replaced two earlier schools built in 1899 and 1905, both of which burned. Opened in 1924 at a new location on 15th Street, the school was converted to a junior high in 1977 due to consolidation and renamed Central Junior High School. This school closed in 1999. In 2001 the General Services Administration purchased the campus and began a renovation project. The Dan Russell Jr. United States Federal Courthouse Annex was completed in 2003.

Erected 2014 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. View of old Gulfport High School with the U.S. Courthouse behind it.