Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

French Colonial Memorial Garden

Inscription. In the early 1700's, "New Biloxi" served as a staging ground for thousands of European immigrants brought over to work the inland concessions. This cemetery had first been revealed in 1969 after Hurricane Camille and was fully exposed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Archaeological and bio-archaeological investigations conducted between 2007 and 2009 by the University of Southern Mississippi yielded approximately 30 male skeletal remains. This discovery signified this site as the oldest French Colonial cemetery in the South and second oldest in the United States. On December 20, 2013 these European descents were reinterred to their original resting ground.

Erected 2017 by the City of Biloxi.

More about this marker. This Garden was created with Federal funds awarded to the City of Biloxi through the Mississippi Department of Marine Resources from the Coastal Impact Assistance Program the statue was funded by the Mississippi Gulf Coast National Heritage Area.

2. View of Memorial in the garden.
3. French Colonial Memorial Garden statue.
The marble statue of a weeping angel was commissioned to memorialize the remains of 32 French servants that were discovered during two excavations. The sculpture was sculpted by an Italian artist in Carrara, Italy,
4. French Colonial Memorial Garden (rear side)