Quitman in Brooks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Quitman Veterans Memorial

Erected by Quitman Chapter
United Daughters of The Confederacy

1st Lt. Wilbur Oglesby
Privates
Arthur Culpepper · Gordon B. Eppey · Arthur McGriffin · Harvey Nesmith · Cecil M. Rogers · Jas. H. Sapp · James B. Shearer · Wilbur Sweat · Gordon Smith · Hiram Treadaway · Robert L. Williams · John H. Wilson · Oliver Parker · James R. Perry · Lonnie L. Smith · Willie Snow · William Eubanks · Chas. Dodd · Ben F. Mccranie · Archie Bowen
Colored Privates
Frank R. Anderson · Ray Adams · David Witherspoon · Henry Bell · Solomon Jones · Memory Clark · Sam Moseley · Oscar Bryant · Wallace Bell
Above World War I
Below World War II
Brant J. Corker · Elzie Davis · Wesley Giddens · James B. Gray · Livingston Horne · Charlie J. Massey · James Mosley · Ernest B. Lovett · Terrence Massey · L.B. McDaniel · H.G. McDonald, Jr. · Lowry McDonald · Clarence Monk · Edward Newsome · Theron F. Nichols · J.H. Oesterricher · C.A. Pike · Lewis Pike · Herman Randall · Floyd Rogers · Thomas Shiver · Sherrod Simpson · Clarence Smith · James W. Strickland · Robert Strickland · J.C. Swan · R.C. Tison, Jr. · J.D. Ward, Jr. ·
Calvin Julian Watson · James S. Webb · John Woods · Robert Wolner · Wilson H. Alderman · Thomas N. Arrington, Jr. · Paul Bass · Douglas Boles · Edward M. Bozeman · Emmett D. Brooks · William L. Busby, Jr. · Bobbie Cone · William Elry Dean · John Devane · Emerson Lamar Elwell · Medvin Ferrell · Joe Folsom · Everett Graham · Elmo Green · Pm. Grier · Murray T. Horne · Henry D. Howard · Clarence M. Jones · Murray T. Johnson · Charlie N. Jones · Dewey W. Jordan · Mose Kearse · Floyd H. Kendricks · Duncan M. Kennedy

Erected 1921 by Quitman Chapter United Daughters of The Confederacy.

2. Quitman Veterans Memorial