Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pope John Paul II Monument

By Don Morfe, March 26, 2017
Pope John Paul II
on the occasion of his visit to Baltimore

Maryland holds a special place in the history of American Catholicism, indeed in the religious history of the nation. It was here that religious freedom and civic tolerance were enshrined in the American experience, just as in recent time Maryland has been a pioneering area in ecumenical and inter-religious dialogue. Today, religious tolerance and cooperation among Americans cannot simply be a pragmatic or utilitarian undertaking, a mere accommodation to the fact of diversity. No, the source of your commitment to religious freedom is itself a deep religious conviction. Religious tolerance is based on the conviction that God wishes to be adored by people who are free: a conviction which requires us to respect and honor the inner sanctuary of conscience in which each person meets God. –Address at the Gathering of Catholic, Ecumenical and Inter-Religious Leaders Cathedral of Mary Our Queen.

The Baltimore Basilica is in the background.
of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. It is in the Pope Paul II Prayer Garden. Marker is in this post office area: Baltimore MD 21201, United States of America.

3. Pope John Paul II Statue in the Prayer Garden
4. Baltimore Basilica-America's First Cathedral