St. Augustine in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sanchez-Burt House

Second Spanish Colonial Period, Built 1816-1829

By Brandon D Cross, March 24, 2017
Inscription. Historic records indicate that in 1816 a wooden structure occupied this property and by 1829 it was replaced with this prominent two-story coquina stone structure. Concerted efforts to preserve this structure began during the preservation movement of the 1930s and continued with a formal restoration in 1969. Characteristic features of the building are largely original with documentation reflecting only minor changes in the opening pattern to accommodate commercial uses on the ground floor. Most buildings in this immediate area did not survive due to historical redevelopment patterns, deterioration, and disastrous fires which makes this property even more significant in addition to the family association.

2. Sanchez-Burt House
Marker can been seen attached to wall of the house.